Mount Vernon High School, Alexandria Virginia, Classes of 1960 1955 - 1965 (and Faculty 1960) Known Deceased
| Last updated 06/26/2017 | Web Site Hit Counter
This is a delicate page. Our intent is to honor our fallen classmates and faculty who are no longer with us.
Of all of the pages on this web site, we intend NO inaccuracies here.
If you have information we can include or correct here,
or if you have difficuties with its content or the manner in which we have displayed information,
please contact the Site Guy, who will respond ASAP to your needs.
You may reference additional information on our 'In Memoriam' page [1960 only]
or any of the individual '19nn Track' pages.


Navigate this page - | TOP | Alumni | Faculty | Secretarial | BOTTOM |
Alumni

1955

William Alexander 'Baldy' ANDERSON Jr. 1955
Arthur Donald CARPER 1955
Nelson Webster COE III 1955
John Frederick DEBARDELEBEN 1955
Nancy Peyton FLEMING (ROGERS) 1955
Erria Etta FRALEY 1955
Leslie Jackson 'Jack' HEPLER 1955
Joseph A. JACOBS 1955
Lonnie Willard KNIGHT 1955
Jimmy LEVAY 1955
Rolf Caba 'Clay' LYONS 1955
Ronald Angus 'Ron' McKENNEY 1955
Gail Frances MORGAN 1955
Manley James MORRISON 1955
Jerome Wayne NORMANN 1955
Pauline Elizabeth PETITT 1955
David Harmon PICKERING 1955
Jo Anne PITTMAN 1955
Jacqueline ROGERSON (ANDERSON) 1955
Marcia SMITH 1955
Harry Lee 'Pete' SPEAR 1955
Frederick William 'Fred' STEVENS Jr. 1955
Patricia Faith 'Pat VINES (PARTHREE) 1955

1956

Benjamin Townsend 'Ben' BAGGETT Jr. 1956
Raymond Lee 'Ray' BARNES 1956
Russell Slade 'Rascal' BARNES 1956
Gerald Robert 'Jerry' BASSLER 1956
Nelson Webster COE III 1956
Brent Eden DAVIS 1956
Alvin John 'John / Boogie' DUNIVIN 1956
Thomas Archer 'Tommy / Speedy' FIFE 1956LE/56
Roland William 'Bill' FURMAN II 1956
Helen Frances HAMMERSLEY (BROWN) 1956LE/56
Georgiana 'Georgie' HANEKAMP (DISALVO) 1956
John Francis 'Jack' HEALY 1956
Otis Hurst HILER 1956LE/56
Lewis Dillard 'Jessie' JESSIE 1956
John Healen KING Jr. 1956
Cyril Carter 'Cy' LONG 1956
John Robert 'Big John' MASSEY 1956
Paul Stanley McKAY 1956
Curtis Leroy 'Curt' MLSNA 1956
Jo Ann MORSE (OLSEN) 1956
Sara Lucretia 'Chip' MOSES (MUELLER) 1956
Margaret Ann 'Peggy' MUNDAY (MEADOWS) 1956
Carl Albert 'Little Gump' NATTER 1956LE/55
Anne Loring NOTTINGHAM 1956
Charles Walter 'Charlie' OLIVER 1956
Susan Louise 'Sue' PATERSON (GUITON) 1956
Otis G. 'L.B.' PETITT 1956
Wilbur Wright PITTMAN 1956LL/57
Richard 'Hot Red' RANSOPHER 1956
Peggy Joy ROWE 1956
Harold Lee SHIFLETT 1956
Manuel Thomas SISSON Jr. 1956
William Mason 'Bill' STOWERS 1956
Barbara Ann 'Bobbi' STUDDS 1956
Clarence Edward 'Ickey' THAYER 1956
Flora Mizelle 'Flozelle' THOMPSON 1956
John Henry 'Big John' YANCEY Jr. 1956
Alice Gretchen 'Gretchen / Poo' YOUNG 1956

1957

Dennis Quentin ARNESEN 1957
George Russell 'Russ / Rusty' AYLOR Jr. 1957
Carolyn Dickerson BASSFORD (ROCKLIN) 1957
Clarence Alfred 'Buddy' BELT Jr. 1957LL/58
Paul Lewis 'Boot' BOOTERBAUGH 1957
Malcomb Labon 'Brownie' BROWN 1957
Carol Ann DEACON 1957
Peter Young 'Pete' HURLBURT 1957
Suzanne Frances 'Yankee' MAURER 1957
Jackie Vernon 'Speedy' PETITT 1957
Wilbur Wright PITTMAN 1957
Frederick Clyde 'Fred / Rope' ROOP Jr. 1957
Elizabeth Jane 'Jane' SNYDER 1957
Joseph Jensen 'Joe' STEVENS 1957

1958

David ANDERSON 1958LE/56>GHS
John Maurice BATY 1958
James 'Jim' BODMER 1958LE/56>GHS
Charles L. 'Charlie' CRAGHEAD 1958LE/56
Agnes 'Anne' DiZEREGA (MARTIN) 1958LE/56>GHS
Thomas F. 'Tom' HILL 1958LE/56>GHS
Donald William 'Jiggs' KEENER 1958
John H. LILLY 1958LE/56>GHS
James Lindsey 'Jim' LOVING Jr. 1958LE/56>GHS
Sue A. LUKEHART (HALLDEN) 1958LE/56>GHS
John A. MANG Jr. 1958LE/56>GHS
Michael F. 'Mike' MEAD 1958LE/56>GHS
Joyce A. MERRILL (HORN) 1958LE/56>GHS
James Leon 'Lee / Tex' PARKER 1958
Sharon L. 'Sherry' PEIRCE 1958LE/56>GHS
Richard N. 'Dick' PRYOR 1958LE/56>GHS
Paul J. SMITH Jr. 1958?E/56>GHS
Clyde D. STOCKS 1958LE/56>GHS
Dora Ann 'D.A.' THORNTON 1958
Kenneth L. 'Kenny' TREIBER Jr. 1958LE/56>GHS
Linda K. TURNER 1958
Fred W. WOLFES 1958LE/56>GHS
Irma YANCEY (HIGHNOTE) 1958
Robert Christian 'Bob' YENS 1958

1959

Nelle Martha 'Hon' BALL 1959LE/59
Constance La Venne 'Connie' BELKNAP (SCOTT) 1959LL/60
Patricia Ann 'Patt' CLIFT (EVANS) 1959
Nenita Dela 'Nita' CONCEPTION (POWERS) 1959
Vernon Alfred 'Bob' ENNIS 1959LE/59
Sandra Lee 'Sandy' FAW (REID) 1959
Ray M. GARNER 1959
Betty Ann 'Bag' GRAY (DWYRE) 1959
Claude Cayce 'Buddy' HUGULEY Jr. 1959LE/58
Patricia Antoinetta 'Toni' NAVARRA 1959
Ronald Jay 'Ron' NELSON 1959
Ruth Ann PEGELOW (PENN) 1959
William Herbert 'Bill' PRACHT 1959
Sally TAYLOR (DONOVAN) 1959
Peter Cornelius 'Pete' TORBERT 1959
Gerald Loren 'Jerry' WELKER 1959
Wallace Emmett 'Emmett' WOOLFREY Jr. 1959

1960

Carl Bernard BEAHM
(March 11, 1941 - September 13, 2008)
YP/60 CL/60


Constance La Venne 'Connie' BELKNAP
(19?? - 200?)
CL/60

Thomas Roy 'Tom' BOOTERBAUGH
(October 2, 1941 - June 26, 1997)
YP/60 LWT/60 CL/60

Walter Frederick BROWN
(19?? - December 13, 2010)
AR/25/40 RP/25/40 YP/60 LWT/60 CL/60

John Warren BRUGMAN
(January 13, 1941 - May 11, 2004)
LWT/60 CL/60

Donald Eugene 'Don' CLEMENTS Jr.
(July 10, 1942 - April 3, 2002)

Michael Joseph 'Mike' CLOUD
(??? ??, 19?? - April 10,2017)

Lynda Lee CORNELL
(April 15, 1942 - June 18, 2003)
(m. Allen D. MICHAEL)
AR/40 RP/40 YP/60 LWT/60 CL/60

Jack Kenneth CREASY
(April 19, 1941 - June 1, 2011)
AR/25 RP/25 YP/60/61 LL/61

Jerome Peter 'Jerry' DORSEY
YP/60 LWT/60 CL/60

Ruth Jo 'Ruthie' DOVE
(June 14, 1942 - April 27, 2007)
(m. WEBER)
AR/40 RP/40 YP/60

Leroy Morris DUNKAM
(19?? - 200?)
LE/59 AR/25 RP/25

John Charles 'Charlie' EDWARDS
(1941 - October 27, 2008)
YP/60 CL/60

Robert Martin 'Ike' EICHELBERGER
(October 20, 1942 - February 10, 2010)

Vernon Alfred 'Bob' ENNIS
(May 30, 1941 - April, 1975)

Norma Eleanor FRALEY
(July 20, 1941 - December 23, 2005)

Ronald George 'Ron' FRODELLA
(November 15, 1940 - August 16, 1971)
YP/60 CL/60

Ronald Wyndell 'Ron' FURMAN
(October 28, 1942 - October 11, 2008)
YP/60 LWT/60 CL/60

Martin Edward 'Marty' GREEN
Richard Lee HARRISON
(June 14, 1941 - April 1, 2009)

John Ross HAVER
(October 6, 1941 - May 16, 2014)

Richard H. 'Rich' HISLOP
(July 15, 1940 - October, 1990)

Guy Lloyd HUNT
(19?? - 1994)
YP/60 LWT/60 CL/60

Joseph Leonard 'Joe' KEEFE
(August 1, 1942 - November 2, 2013)

Robert Samuel 'Sammy' / 'Bob' LAWHORNE Jr.
(July 3, 1942 - March 10, 2011)
YP/60 LWT/60 CL/60 AR/40/50 RP/40/50

Edna Patricia MASSEY
(August 26, 1942 - October, 1987)
(m. Ed OFFNER) [MVHS Class of 1957]
LE/59

Thomas P. 'Tom' McWADE
(September 14, 1942 - September 17, 2011)

David Evan 'Dave' MORGAN
(June 4, 1942 - February 28, 2015)

Charles Franklin 'Charlie'PAVEY
(June 22, 1942 - December 18, 2011)
YP/60 LWT/60 CL/60


Helen Shepherd PITTMAN
AR/40 RP/40 YP/60 LWT/60 CL/60

William Darrell POWELL
(June 14, 1943 - February 7, 1995)

Edward Thomas 'Eddie' PRACHT
(October 30, 1942 - May 10, 2002)
YP/60 CL/60

John William 'Bill' RAINEY
(August 5, 1942 - October 26, 2008)
YP/60 LWT/60 CL/60

Lloyd F. REDFERN
(September 30, 1941 - August 15, 1995)
LWT/60 CL/60

Patrick Allen REESE
(July 21, 1941 - May 26, 2009)

Patricia Ann 'Pat' RILEY
(November 8, 1942 - June 15, 1959)
YP/60


Jay Michael 'Jay' SOLGA
(April 16, 1942 - June 18, 2000)
AR/25 RP/25 YP/60 LWT/60 CL/60

Elizabeth Jean 'Betsy' SUROVELL
(June 17, 1942 - July 22, 1994)
(m. Roger PEEBLES)
(Class Vice President)
(Honor Society Vice President)
YP/60 LWT/60 CL/60

Jon Howard 'Jon' TAVASTI
(April 4, 1942 - April 30, 2002)
LWT/60 CL/60


Jo Ann 'Jo' WELLS
(March 27, 1941 - October 30, 2007)
(m. Charles A. HUFF)
AR/25 RP/25 YP/60 LWT/60 CL/60

Richard Harmon 'Rick' WHITMAN
(January 16, 1941 - September 9, 2001)
YP/60


1961

James Richard 'Jim' ASCHENBACH 1961
Susan Elizabeth 'Beaver' AUSTIN 1961
Phillip Warren 'Phil' BRUCE 1961
Harold Thomas 'Duke' CARR 1961
William Marshall CLARK 1961
Joseph Earl Joe CRONIN Jr. 1961LL/62
Richard Herbert De BERRY 1961
William Austin 'Bill' DEVOR JR. 1961
Edward Patrick 'Ted' DORAN JR. 1961
Courtney Stewart 'Court' FAUGHT 1961
John Roy GHENT 1961
William Sherman 'Bill' GILLAM III 1961
Ralph Martin 'Marty' LENTZ 1961
Denton MINETREE 1961LE/59
Kenneth Leary 'Ken' PETITT 1961
William Marion 'Bill' RIDDICK III 1961
Janice Helen ROBERTSON (McCULLOUGH) 1961
Karen Sue ROGERS (PONCHARD) 1961
Carl SIMMONS 1961
Clyde Dennis SMITH 1961
Sandra Faye 'Sandi' SPINKS (LAMB) 1961
Annie Mae STATON (LEVAY) 1961
George Vincent 'Vince' STRAYHORNE Jr. 1961
Jon VAN DYKE 1961LE/60
Patricia Ann 'Patti' WALTMAN (FREEMAN) 1961
Jeanette Marie WEDDING 1961
Daniel Edward 'Dan' WIDEMAN 1961

1962

James David 'Jim' ALVEY 1962
Joseph Earl 'Joe' CRONIN JR. 1962
Susan Dell 'Sue' DUFF (PARHAM-WALDRON) 1962
Leroy Rogers 'Rogers' HERBSTRIETH 1962
Clarence Montgomery 'Monty' OVERBAY Jr. 1962
H. William 'Bill' PACELLA 1962
Frank Wallace 'Frankie' PULLMAN 1962
Harry Quincy ROSE 1962
Richard Lee SCHREINER 1962
Sandra Fay SUSSKY (ZITO) 1962
Reginald Payne 'Reggie' VOSBERG 1962
Michael Francis 'Mike' WALSH 1962
Frances WALTHER 1962

1963

Moyne Ann BAKER (MARCOE) 1963
William Rowley GOODWIN 1963
John C. 'Jack' HART 1963
John Walter HUBBLE 1963
George Franklin 'Hank' HUMPHREYS II 1963
John Walton THREADGILL 1963
John Hill WELLEMEYER 1963
Larry Vernon WHETZEL 1963

1964

Russell Lawrence ABBOTT 1964
John Gary AMENT 1964
William Richard GRAHAM 1964
James Neill HAYS 1964
Nancy Dean MORGAN 1964
Harvie Camille OGLE (YORKEY) 1964
David READYHOUGH 1964
Andrew 'Andy' SIVAK JR. 1964
Ginger Kathryn WATTS (STRATTON) 1964
Nicholas Bernard 'Nick' YURCHIK 1964

1965

Judith Marie ARMSTRONG (FORD) 1965
Cynthia Louise CATCHPOLE (VANDERBEEK) 1965LE/??
Robert Earl EASTMAN 1965
Janice Elaine EISENHART 1965
Helen Suzanne HINSON 1965
Charles Louis 'Frenchy' JUDICE Jr. 1965
Cynthia Anne KEELIN 1965
Eleanor Maryanne 'Onezy' KEVILLE (GHALEB) 1965
Sarah Marybelle 'Twoozy', 'Sally' KEVILLE (VIERRA) 1965
Ronald Eugene 'Ron' RUSSELL 1965
William Alvin 'Smitty' SMITH 1965
Navigate this page - | TOP | Alumni | Faculty | Secretarial | BOTTOM |

Faculty

Helen L. BLALOCK (19??-19??) YP/60
Dorothy J. BROWN YP/60 - Deceased per phone with 1960 faculty 06/06/2009
Bert B. COHEN (19??-19??) YP/60
CATHERINE P. COOLEY (19??-after 1984) YP/60
DONALD G. COOLEY (19??-1961) YP/60
LESTER B. CROOM (19??-19??) YP/60
Thomas S. DAILEY YP/60 - Deceased per phone with 1960 faculty 06/06/2009
Richard D. ERNSBERGER YP/60 - Deceased per phone with 1960 faculty 06/06/2009
STANLEY L. FANT (19??-19??) YP/60
WILSON L. FARIS (19??-19??) YP/60
FRANCES L. GARNER (19??-19??) YP/60
ANNA M. HARDER (19??-19??) YP/60
Lawrence Worth 'Larry' HATCH, Jr. (19??-2015) YP/60
William R. HEATH YP/60- Deceased per phone with family 06/06/2009
BERNARD R. HENSLEY (19??-19??) YP/60
Miles L. HIGGISON (19??-1991) YP/60
Harold L. HODGE YP/60 - Deceased per phone with 1960 faculty 06/06/2009
Louise L. HOPKINS YP/60 - Deceased 08/2015 per phone with 1961 schoolmate 06/14/2015
James W. JOHNSTON (19??-19??) YP/60
Victor John KAZLAUSKY (June 4, 1922 - May 10, 2009) YP/60
Melvin Bowman LANDES (Principal) (September 3, 1907 - July 29, 2004) AR/40 RP/40 YP/60
Mildred J. LAPSLEY (Guidance Director) YP/60 - Deceased per phone with 1960 faculty 06/06/2009
Orion R. LAYMAN YP (1915-2001) - Deceased per phone with spouse 06/06/2009
Earl LAYNE YP/60 - Deceased per phone with 1960 faculty 06/06/2009
Rhea G. LOCKE (19??-19??) YP/60
Lucy Jane LOWMAN (October 9, 1923 - January 27, 2012) AR/50 RP/50 YP/60
Sarah M. MAHANEY (19??-19??) YP/60
Paul MASKALENKO (19??-19??) YP/60
Lulu R. McFARLAND (19??-19??) YP/60
John H. MOORE (19??-19??) YP/60
John E. 'Jack' MILLER YP/60 - Deceased per phone with 1960 faculty 06/06/2009
Jane M. O'BRIEN (19??-19??) YP/60
Mary R. O'NEIL (19??- 01/27/2009) YP/60
Frances R. PARRISH YP/60 - Deceased per phone with 1960 faculty 06/06/2009
Florence L. PRICE (Guidance) YP/60 - Deceased per phone with 1960 faculty 06/06/2009
Florance R. PROVANCE (19??-19??) YP/60
Barbara A. PRUITT (Visiting Teacher) (19??-19??) YP/60
Hattie G. QUINLEY (19??-19??) YP/60
Purcell M. ROBERTSON (19??-19??) YP/60
Woodrow T. ROBINSON (Assistant Principal for Administration) (19??-19??) YP/60
Clara B. ROBISON (19??-19??) YP/60
Frances F. SAPP (19??-19??) YP/60
John R. SAWYER (19??-19??) YP/60
Ione C. SCUDDER (19??-19??) YP/60
Baker O. SHELTON (Guidance) (19??-19??) YP/60
Michael Moore 'Mike' SKINNER (Teacher / Coach / Assistant Principal) (July 15, 1925 - October 17, 2016) YP/60
Ernest M. 'Mike' SNYDER (19??-1997) YP/60
Eugene A. 'Gene' STEINBACH (19??-1993) YP/60
Harold Gordon SWAIN (19??-19??) YP/60
Leonard E. VAUGHN (19??-????) YP/60
Pearl F. YANCEY (19??-19??) YP/60
John Joseph YEDNOCK (1924 - December 31, 1996) YP/60
Mount Vernon High School, Alexandria Virginia, Class of 1960 Secretarial (as of 1960)


Billie L. GATES (Secretary to Principal) (19??-19??) YP/60
Helen JOHNSON (Finance Officer) (19??-19??) YP/60
Navigate this page - | TOP | Alumni | Faculty | Secretarial | BOTTOM |
Mount Vernon High School, Alexandria Virginia, Class of 1960 1955 - 1965 Known Deceased
An important and useful FREE site we recommend to check information / reunions for ALL MVHSnnnn classes is
the MVGrads Alumni Registry [VA].
This separate but allied site is the only site devoted exclusively to the alumni and faculty of Mount Vernon High School [VA],
with its first graduating class (Class of 1940) [1939-1940 school year] through the present.
BOOKMARK this site and check back for information about the Mount Vernon High School, Alexandria Virginia, Class of 1960
Have ??? Have info? Need info? Comments? Email the Site Guy